Sunday 27 April 2008

R.A.F.

How informative a simple Discogs search can be:

Real Name: Raffaele Riefoli
Profile: Born: 29-9-1959
RAF was the artist who had made the original version of 'Self Control', before Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer "used" it for Laura Branigan, making it a big Dance-Hit. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).
In Germany, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF terror cell.
URLs: http://www.raf.it/



Raf - Self Control

Friday 25 April 2008

G, Of Course, Stands For Getting A Divorce

I found this one Paul Durango a few months ago. It's weird.



Amanda Lear - My Alphabet

Thursday 24 April 2008

AROUND MY HEART

I heard this for the first time on an amazing Johan Agebjörn mix back in December, which you can still download here.

Sandra - Around My Heart

Wednesday 23 April 2008

Disco Sorrows

When will this come back. When will disco be king again. I'm just so tired of Ed Banger, is all.



Viola Wills - Gonna Get Along Without You

Friday 4 April 2008

Pet Shop Boys - Paninaro

Varsågoda.
Quite handsome video, even though it contains a cowboyhat...But they totally get away with it.
Also, welcome to europe Darryl

Wednesday 2 April 2008

Dorothy

Makes me want to have sex to it.

Dorothy - Softness (1981)