Saturday, 16 August, 2008

Sunday, 15 June, 2008


I go to Stockholm for a week on Tuesday. In advance I say Auf Wiedersehen to Berlin. Milva too:

Milva - Alexanderplatz

Rumore, Rumore

This is the most fun I think anyone could ever have.

Raffaela Carra - Rumore

Also, I'm looking desperately for Alexanderplatz by Milva. Help me out?

Thursday, 29 May, 2008

Monday, 26 May, 2008

Wednesday, 21 May, 2008


At least, I haven't seen it on any other blogs. So it must be so.

Sally Shapiro - My Fantasy

this one is kinda hard to find too...

Sally Shapiro - Skating in the Moonshine

Saturday, 17 May, 2008


Recently i found something extraordinary. Immediately i fell in love with their music and the whole atmosphere surrounding them. I have to say that i like their artwork as much as i like the music and it´s seems like the images and the music relates to each other. Things like that makes the impression stronger, and sometimes better. Almost like a concept, the Dw concept. It´s not like the music really needs the artwork and vice versa, i just want to say that this is good and don´t miss out on this. They have been around for a while and surely, already got a bunch of fans and clubs that play their music. They should have!

Dw is Killian Eng and Amir Zaino, one Graphic Design & Illustration student and one theater producer living in Stockholm/Sweden in their mid twenties. We started to make music around 1998. It all began with hip hop beats, but quite quickly moved on to more dance oriented stuff. We have worked under the name Dw since 2003. Before that we called ourselves Darkwoods, that's actually what Dw stands for. If you listento the tracks you wont find much dark so we just made it Dw. The only thing that's left from the Darkwoods-days are the melodies that still are a bit melancholic, that's the way it is up northen Sweden. Melancholic happiness. Nowadays Dw has become more like Hiphop-housethrough pink Italo shades.

Dw - You and me

Dw - Hijack

Listen to their new song Razorblades featuring Snart on:

Do it!

Thursday, 15 May, 2008

I like this. It´s been on my playlist for a while now and i realize that i should put it here before i get tired of it and forget about the song.

Also if you´re unfamiliar with O´gar you should listen to this: playback fantasy

Sunday, 11 May, 2008


Money, sex, fashion
Boys, girls, lipstick

Saturday, 10 May, 2008

Monday, 5 May, 2008


Any girl who sings like this is allowed to do whatever she wants with me...
Dont know anything more about the artist, seems like there´s only two songs. Love on the rocks, which is good and also nineteen nintey three, even better. Have a listen.

Lama - Nineteen ninety three

From the year 1983.

Sunday, 27 April, 2008


How informative a simple Discogs search can be:

Real Name: Raffaele Riefoli
Profile: Born: 29-9-1959
RAF was the artist who had made the original version of 'Self Control', before Robbie Buchanan and Harold Faltermeyer "used" it for Laura Branigan, making it a big Dance-Hit. The original composers are credited on her record for the original music, but not for the words (only the English translator is named).
In Germany, the name was changed to RAFF, eluding the German RAF terror cell.

Raf - Self Control

Friday, 25 April, 2008

G, Of Course, Stands For Getting A Divorce

I found this one Paul Durango a few months ago. It's weird.

Amanda Lear - My Alphabet

Thursday, 24 April, 2008


I heard this for the first time on an amazing Johan Agebjörn mix back in December, which you can still download here.

Sandra - Around My Heart

Wednesday, 23 April, 2008

Disco Sorrows

When will this come back. When will disco be king again. I'm just so tired of Ed Banger, is all.

Viola Wills - Gonna Get Along Without You

Friday, 4 April, 2008

Pet Shop Boys - Paninaro

Quite handsome video, even though it contains a cowboyhat...But they totally get away with it.
Also, welcome to europe Darryl

Wednesday, 2 April, 2008


Makes me want to have sex to it.

Dorothy - Softness (1981)

Tuesday, 26 February, 2008


Sally Shapiro that you can dance to?!
I don't think is anyone has posted this anywhere yet, from what I can tell. Sally, Johan, and Elitechnique, a perfect lineup.

Sally Shapiro - Outer Space Woman (S&J vs Elitechnique)

from the Spacer Woman From Mars 12"

Monday, 11 February, 2008


Mary Möör - Pretty Day (zShare)

Mary Möör myspace
from the amazing BIPPP: French-Synth Wave 1979-1985


I've been busy in Berlin with Street Clash, but I haven't forgotten my italo roots. Here's a special German treat:

Klein & M.B.O. - First... (zShare)
Track Listing

A1 The Big Apple (5:38)
A2 The MBO Theme (6:01)
A3 Wonderful (8:14)
B1 Dirty Talk (5:36)
Vocals - Rossana Casale
B2 De-Ja-Vu (7:55)
B3 I Love You (4:32)

Saturday, 12 January, 2008

cross post

This is relevant to Radio No 1 listeners, ya?:
crossposted from Canada Doesn't Suck

It took me ages to dig this up on the Internet.

Pierre Perpall went by a few names in the 70s. One of them was Pluton & The Humanoids, which is probably the coolest of them all. Although Purple Flash is pretty ok too.

I don't know, just look into those space-invaded eyes and tell me you're not curious.

Pluton and the Humanoids - World Invaders (zShare)
from the ep World Invaders (1981)

You can read an interview with Perpall about the 70s disco scene in Montreal here and you can buy some of his stuff here.

Tuesday, 1 January, 2008

happy new year i say

hey, so, i'm going to a party tonight, i can only hope it's as good as this one:

the passengers - he's speedy like gonzales